PRIVACY STATEMENT 

CANVAS DESIGNER HOMES IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF ALL CLIENTS AND NON-CLIENTS WHO UTILISE OUR SERVICES. IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT WE ARE CONSISTENT IN THIS APPROACH, CANVAS DESIGNER HOMES HAS ADOPTED A PRIVACY POLICY TO COMPLY WITH THE NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES CONTAINED WITHIN THE PRIVACY AMENDMENT (PRIVATE SECTOR) ACT 2000.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Canvas Designer Homes takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. This policy is written to ensure that we respect and keep safe all the personal information you may provide to Canvas Designer Homes in any transaction you have with us.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We only collect information from you that is necessary for what we do. For example, we will be asking you for your name, address and personal contact details so that we can ensure that we provide quality service that includes keeping you updated on industry related issues. We may use the information you provide to us to help improve the services we offer and to measure the interest shown in our services. Any information you provide will be used to help us investigate the possibility of selling to you a house and land package, or constructing a home for you.

Canvas Designer Homes undertakes to only collect information by lawful and fair means. This means we will never be unreasonably intrusive. Canvas Designer Homes will provide clients the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving promotional material either electronically or in hard copy.

 

OPENNESS

Any client who has furnished personal details to Canvas Designer Homes will have the right to seek out the information we hold on them. Canvas Designer Homes undertakes to respond to any member/non-member enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Personal information is collected for the purpose of responding to your web enquiries, sending our promotional material on services, and other functions, employment applications and processing of payments. We may use your personal details to provide tender documents, draft plans, assist with the financing, deal with local government departments and the like if we proceed to construct you a home. We may use your details at a later date to provide further information in connection with our business.

Canvas Designer Homes does not provide any other commercial organisation personal details on any individual. We will not supply any of your personal information to a third party unless authorised by you. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any personal information. However, in the unlikely event an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our records.

 

DATA QUALITY

Canvas Designer Homes endeavours to ensure that all data collected is accurate and well maintained. All computer access is password controlled and Canvas Designer Homes has a policy to deal with security of information to ensure maximum protection of personal details.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Anyone who has provided personal information to the Canvas Designer Homes may access this information and issue corrections if necessary. Canvas Designer Homes undertakes to ensure that any amendments to information are actioned in a timely and efficient manner. In most cases, you will be asked to verify your identity prior to personal information being disclosed. This ensures that information is only provided to the correct person and that the privacy of others is not undermined. All requests for information will be dealt with in a confidential

manner and requests for access will in no way effect any commercial arrangements that may be in place between yourself, and Canvas Designer Homes.

 

ANONYMITY

Wherever practicable, Canvas Designer Homes will allow any individual to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify themselves.

What to do if you have a complaint

Our aim is to ensure that we treat all personal information with respect and care. However, should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you have provided on yourself, we would like the opportunity to remedy the problem.

Canvas Designer Homes has a complaints register for this purpose, and all privacy complaints will be dealt with in a timely manner. Should you have a complaint, please address it to the Manager, Canvas Designer Homes, PO Box 340, Underwood, QLD, 4119. In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved between Canvas Designer Homes and an individual, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

STORAGE

Canvas Designer Homes stores all data collected in a secure environment. This secure environment is maintained by both internal and external professional IT personnel who take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

No employee is able to access personal information they do not require for their duties. There are passwords and security access IDs in place to restrict access to confidential and personal information to those who need it perform their duties.

We may store personal information with third party suppliers and service providers located overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information

 

 

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

These Terms and Conditions of Use apply for the use of the website www.mycanvas.com.au.  The Website has been created, operated and maintained by Canvas Designer Homes Pty Ltd A.B.N 42 624 033 674 (hereinafter referred to as “Canvas” “We”, “Us” or “Our”).

We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time and any amendments shall come into effect immediately upon notification in this website and your continued use of the website indicate your acceptance of the amendments.

Whilst using this web site, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use.  However should you not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use, please refrain from using this website immediately.

The information published on this website is of a general nature only and does not take into account your personal objectives, financial situation or particular needs.

You agree to indemnify Canvas against all damages, losses, penalties, fines, expenses and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of this website, any information that you provide to us via this website or any damage that you may cause to this website.  This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and breaches of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Whilst using this website you agree to comply with all applicable laws for your use of the website and agree that you will not exploit the website or any service or information made available to you via this website.

If you provide any information to Canvas which may be “personal information” under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or any other legislation then that information will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Copyright

Copyright in this website subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).  You agree that you are provided access to this website for your personal use only. Whilst you may print or copy information within this website (unless it is strictly prohibited) it is on the understanding that it is for your personal use only.  You may not on-sell or otherwise commercialise any information obtained from this website.   Unless it is permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or you have been authorised by Canvas or these Terms and Conditions of Use, you may not store, copy, display, publish, adapt, distribute, communicate, transmit, to any other computer, server or website or other medium for publication or distribution.

Trade Marks

The website includes registered trade marks and trade marks which are the subject of pending applications or which are otherwise protected by law. These include but are not limited to, the words “ ” and the Canvas Designer Homes Logos. You may not use these trade marks or the name “insert names here” or the names of any of Canvas’s related entities.

Linking

Linking to and framing of this website is not permitted without the express written consent of Canvas.

This website contains links to third party websites. Canvas is not responsible for the content or condition of these third party websites. These links are placed on the website solely for your convenience and are not an endorsement by Canvas of the third party sites or the goods and services provided on those sites. Canvas is not responsible for any loss or damage suffered by you in connection with your use of these links or the goods and services provided by or found on these web sites

Disclaimer of liability

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all details within this website, Canvas makes no warranty or representation about the accuracy, suitability or completeness of the information, links, products or services provided or shown on the website.  Any potential purchaser should undertake their own inspections and make their own enquires.   Illustrations and photographs are for presentation purposes and are indicative only. The information contained on the website does not and is not intended to constitute legal, financial or other advice. Do not rely on this information or the material contained on this website.

In particular, properties on this website are representative only, and all images, designs, content and other information pertaining to a property may change at any time without notice. You must make your own enquiries on the accuracy or otherwise of all content on this website.

Except to the extent to which any law prohibits such exclusion, Canvas excludes all warranties, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise relating to or connected in any way to this website, the information on or accessed through it or products and services referred to on the website.

All information on the site is subject to change without notice.

Our Intellectual property

You agree that any plans, designs, photos, images, illustrations, or other material produced by Canvas whether in this website, printed, in our display homes or any home owned by Canvas, is the intellectual property of Canvas.  It is a breach of our copyright policy for anyone to use this intellectual property in anyway without the written authorisation of Canvas.

Other Matters

If any of the Terms and Conditions of Use are invalid or unenforceable or illegal, then that part of the Terms and Conditions of Use will be severed and all other provisions shall remain in full force.

Terms and Conditions of Use have been updated by Canvas on 19 July 2017.